Privacy Policy

Kindertons Limited ("Kindertons") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy applies to visitors of the Kindertons website at www.kindertons.co.uk (the "Website") and the Kindertons mobile application or any other electronic services or applications (“Electronic Services”) offered by Kindertons.

References in this Policy to "Kindertons" also apply to Kindertons Group companies, including: Plantec Assist Ltd, Sovereign Automotive Ltd, Jigsaw Law Ltd and JP Morriss Assessors Ltd.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that Kindertons collects from you or that you provide to Kindertons, will be processed by Kindertons. Please read the following information carefully to understand Kindertons' views and practices regarding your personal data and how Kindertons will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Kindertons Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 3711080 and whose registered office address is at Kindertons House, Marshfield Bank, Crewe, CW2 8UY.

All details supplied by you to Kindertons will be safeguarded both by this Policy and also by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Amendments and updates to this Policy may be made from time to time. Any revisions will be posted on this page so you will always be aware of what information we collect. Please review this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

Information collected and what it is used for

Kindertons may collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details (email address, telephone number etc..)
  • Vehicle Details
  • Accident circumstance details
  • Third party insured details
  • Witness details
  • Any other information required by us to process your claim.

Other information you provide when you create or update a claim on the Website or App

Payment Card information is collected over a secure connection and all payment transactions will be encrypted. Payment Card information is used solely for the purpose of processing payment for customer damage or fines such as speeding or parking offences. Kindertons retains no record of Payment Card details directly and uses a third party WorldPay tokenised hosted payment service compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

We may store your account information in our databases indefinitely following the termi­nation of your account with us to the maximum extent permitted by law.

We will need to collect your email address to send you communications about how to access and manage your claim (available within the "Portal" section of the Website). Kindertons will only use your information for marketing purposes where you have agreed to this.

Information we collect if you use our Mobile Applications

If you choose to download or use our Mobile Applications, or access one of our mobile optimised sites, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location based services, such as accident location and other personalised content. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable location services within the mobile device’s settings. If you have questions about how to disable your device's location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or the manufacturer of your particular device.

By submitting personal information to us, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms set out above regarding the use of your personal information.

Kindertons may also contact you for research purposes.

Where we store your personal data

Kindertons will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information (except Payment Card information) you provide to Kindertons is stored on Kindertons's secure servers or those provided by secure third party hosting providers who comply with information security best practices such as ISO 27001.

Once Kindertons has received your information, Kindertons will use strict procedures and security features try to prevent any unauthorised access.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with our legal respon­sibilities to protect personal information about you.

If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using our website or Electronic Services or providing personal in­formation to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding secu­rity, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this website or Electronic Services. We may post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

We take your security seriously and take reasonable steps to protect your information. No data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The following is a summary of the measures we take to protect your information and descriptions of ways we implement these measures for different types of information you may provide to us:

  • Secure Socket Layer (SSL)

We use SSL encryption when transmitting certain kinds of information, such as personally identifiable information or payment information over the Internet. An icon resembling a padlock is dis­played on the bottom of most browsers window during SSL transactions.

  • Vendors and Partners

We work with vendors and partners to protect the security and privacy of user informa­tion whilst in their control.

  • Employee and Contractor Access to Information

We limit access to personal information about you to those employees who we rea­sonably believe need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

  • Education and Training for Employees

We have implemented a company-wide education and training program about security that is required of every Kindertons Group employee.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

  1. a) We may use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website, all of whom are based inside the EEA and so not data goes outside of the EEA. Some of our webpages use plugins from third party platforms. Information about your visit to the Website may be collected by these third party providers on these pages.
  2. b) We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms and conditions and any other agreements.
  3. c) In the event that Kindertons sells or buys any business or assets, in which case Kindertons may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  4. d) If Kindertons or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  5. e) Kindertons may share your personal identifiable information with its group companies.
  6. g) For the purposes of the prevention or detection of offences, and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, we may share any information that we collect with the Police, other public or private sector agencies, governmental or representative bodies in accordance with the relevant legislation. This will include public authorities, insurance companies, finance companies, automotive advertising companies and/or other agencies.
  7. h) We may outsource selected business activities to trusted third party partners where it isn’t feasible for Kindertons to perform the activity directly. Kindertons are sure to audit our partners carefully and ensure that they meet our strict data protection policies. These companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

Access to personal information

You have the right to access all personal information supplied to Kindertons and rectify any inaccuracies on the information held. Further enquiries should be made to privacy@kindertons.co.uk or sent to Customer Services, Kindertons House, Marshfield Bank, Crewe, CW2 8UY.

If you wish to access your personal details held by Kindertons, a charge of £10 will be payable.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer or mobile device. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable us to relate your use of Kindertons websites or Electronic Services to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.

We may use cookies to track user traffic patterns on Kindertons websites or Electronic Services, but we do not use cookies to track your use of third party websites.

In addition, we use encrypted cookies to authenticate the user on each page after the user logs on to our website or Electronic Services. It is not possible to log in to our customer portal with­out accepting these cookies – this means you cannot use the “Portal” section of our website or use our mobile application without accepting these cookies.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. Alternatively you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies; this means you will receive the warning message with each cookie.

Acceptance

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Kindertons and to this Privacy Policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@kindertons.co.uk